Academic Meetings

Scientific Program

  • Program at a Glance
  • Invited speaker
  • Social Program
contentbar
Program at a Glance

Day 1(Thursday, Oct. 31, 2019)

Program at a Glance
Time Contents
Start End
13:00 14:00 Registration
14:00 14:30 Educational Lecture I
Anterior open bites: treatment planning and postoperative considerations

Dr. Farhad Naini

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)
14:30 15:00
15:00 15:30 Educational Lecture Ⅱ
Surgical Correction of Anterior Open bites in Koreans

Dr. Jae Seung Kim

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)
15:30 16:00
16:00 16:30 Coffee break Council Meeting
16:30 17:00 Educational Lecture Ⅲ
Custom Solution in Craniomaxillofacial Surgery

Dr. Bryan Bell

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)
17:00 17:30
17:30 18:00  
18:00-   Welcome Banquet

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)

Day 2(Friday, Nov. 01, 2019)

Program at a Glance
Time Contents
Start End
08:00 09:00 Korea-Japan Board Meeting
09:00 09:30 Invited Lecture I
(Reconstruction)

1. Advances in Head and Neck Oncologic Surgery

Dr. Bryan Bell

2. Risk factors for flap failure and complications in microvascular free flaps

Dr. Jong Ho Lee

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)
09:30 10:00
10:00 10:30
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 11:30 Symposium I
(Reconstruction)

1. Mandibular reconstruction with 3D printed titanium plate

Dr. Jin-Wook Kim

2. VR & AR application in oral cancer surgery

Dr. Seong Yong Moon

3. The options of recipient vessels in patients with vessel-depleted neck

Dr. Yu-Cheng Cheng

(A,B Conference Hall)
Symposium Ⅱ
(Implant surgery)

1. Digital Art : aesthetic view point from the layperson’s eyes

Dr. Jun Hyouk Shin

2. Implant Overloading and Parafunctions: Avoiding and Managing Complications

Dr. Umberto Garagiola

3. Differentiation strategy in implant surgery

Dr. Chih-Yuan Fang

(E,F Conference Hall)
11:30 12:00
12:00 12:30
12:30 13:00 Luncheon

(A,B Conference Hall)
Healthcare Insurance Seminar

(E,F Conference Hall)
13:00 13:30
13:30 14:00 Invited Lecture Ⅱ
(Deformities and Clefts)

1. Clinical diagnosis of the orthognathic patients: current concepts and perspectives

Dr. Farhad Naini

2. Stem Cell Based Tissue Engineering in the Craniomaxillofacial Skeleton: Aspirations and Experience

Dr. George Sandor

3. Cleft palate repair based on hard palate plate deformity

Dr. Lian Ma

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)
14:00 14:30
14:30 15:00
15:00 15:30
15:30 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 16:30 Symposium Ⅲ
(Cleft)

1. Unilateral cleft lip repair using modified Milard Method : procedure and esthetic evaluation(movie)

Dr. Dae Seok Hwang

2. Prevention and management of palatal fistula formation after palatoplasty

Dr. Hyun Seok

3. Vertical Correction in Short face Cases with Cleft Lip and Palate

Dr. Naoto Suda

(A,B Conference Hall)
Symposium Ⅳ
(턱교정연구소 주관)

1. Orthognathic Surgery with 3 Dimentional Data

Dr. Min-Suk Kook

2. Condyle positioning and fixation after SSRO

Dr. Sejin Han

3. Pyramidal and Posterior Osseous Release Technique Using Ultrasonic Bone Cutting Devise with Long-Tips.

Dr. Kensuke Yamauchi

(E,F Conference Hall)
16:30 17:00
17:00 17:30
17:30 18:00  
18:00-   Presidential Dinner

(Ramada Encore Hotel)

Day 3(Saturday, Nov. 02, 2019)

Program at a Glance
Time Contents
Start End
08:00 08:30 Korea-Taiwan Board Meeting
08:30 09:00 Oral A
(Orthognathic)
Oral B
(Implant etc.)
Oral C
(Research)
09:00 09:45
09:45 10:00 Oral D
(Reconstruction)
Oral E
(Trauma)
Oral F
(Esthetic)
10:00 11:00
11:00 11:30 Memorial Lecture
Dr. Pil Hoon Choung
(11:10 ~ 12:00)

(A,B,E,F Conference Hall)
11:30 12:00
12:00 12:30 Regular General Meeting of KAMPRS
  • Educational Lecture
  • Invited Lecture I
  • Invited Lecture II
  • Symposium I
  • Symposium II
  • Symposium III
  • Symposium IV
  • Memorial Lecture
contentbar
Educational Lecture
Name Dr. Farhad Naini
Profile Consultant Orthodontist and Director of Research in the Maxillofacial Unit at St George's Hospital and Medical School
Lecture Title Anterior open bites: treatment planning and postoperative considerations
Session Educational Lecture I
Time/Date 31, Oct, 2019 (Thur) 16:30~17:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Jae Seung Kim
Profile Kunkuk University Hospital
Lecture Title Surgical Correction of Anterior Open bites in Koreans
Session Educational Lecture II
Time/Date 31, Oct, 2019 (Thur) 15:00~16:00
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Bryan Bell
Profile Providence Cancer Institute
Lecture Title Custom Solution in Craniomaxillofacial Surgery
Session Educational Lecture III
Time/Date 31, Oct, 2019 (Thur) 16:30~17:30
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Invited Lecture I
Name Dr. Bryan Bell
Profile Providence Cancer Institute
Lecture Title Custom Solution in Craniomaxillofacial Surgery
Session Invited Lecture I
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 09:00~09:45
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Jong Ho Lee
Profile Seoul National University
Lecture Title Risk factors for flap failure and complications in microvascular free flaps
Session Invited Lecture I
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 09:45~10:30
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Invited Lecture II (Deformities and Clefts)
Name Dr. Farhad Naini
Profile St George's Hospital and Medical School
Lecture Title Clinical diagnosis of the orthognathic patients: current concepts and perspectives
Session Invited Lecture II
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 13:30~14:10
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. George Sandor
Profile University of Oulu
Lecture Title Stem Cell Based Tissue Engineering in the Craniomaxillofacial Skeleton: Aspirations and Experience
Session Invited Lecture II
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 13:30~14:10
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Lian Ma
Profile Peking University
Lecture Title TBC
Session Invited Lecture II
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 13:30~14:10
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Symposium I (Reconstruction)
Name Dr. Jin-Wook Kim
Profile Kyungpook National University
Lecture Title Mandibular reconstruction with 3D printed titanium plate
Session Symposium I
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 11:00~12:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Seong Yong Moon
Profile Chosun University
Lecture Title VR & AR application in oral cancer surgery
Session Symposium I
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 11:00~12:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Yu-Cheng Cheng
Profile En Chu Kong hospital
Lecture Title The options of recipient vessels in patients with vessel-depleted neck
Session Symposium I
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 11:00~12:30
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Symposium II (Implant surgery)
Name Dr. Jun Hyouk Shin
Profile Digital ART dental clinic
Lecture Title Digital Art : aesthetic view point from the layperson’s eyes
Session Symposium II
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 11:00~12:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Umberto Garagiola
Profile University of Milan
Lecture Title Implant Overloading and Parafunctions: Avoiding and Managing Complications
Session Symposium II
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 11:00~12:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Chih-Yuan Fang
Profile Wanfang Hospital
Lecture Title Differentiation strategy in implant surgery
Session Symposium II
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 11:00~12:30
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Symposium III (Cleft)
Name Dr. Dae Seok Hwang
Profile Pusan National University, Korea
Lecture Title Unilateral cleft lip repair using modified Milard Method : procedure and esthetic evaluation(movie)
Session Symposium III
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 16:00~17:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Hyun Seok
Profile Chunbuk National University Hospital
Lecture Title Prevention and management of palatal fistula formation after palatoplasty
Session Symposium III
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 16:00~17:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Naoto Suda
Profile Meikai University School of Dentistry
Lecture Title Vertical Correction in Short face Cases with Cleft Lip and Palate
Session Symposium III
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 16:00~17:30
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Symposium IV (턱교정연구소 주관)
Name Dr. Min-Suk Kook
Profile Chonnam National Unversity
Lecture Title Orthognathic Surgery with 3 Dimentional Data
Session Symposium IV
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 16:00~17:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Sejin Han
Profile Dankook University
Lecture Title Condyle positioning and fixation after SSRO
Session Symposium IV
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 16:00~17:30
Biography & Abstract
Name Dr. Kensuke Yamauchi
Profile Tohoku University Graduate School
Lecture Title Pyramidal and Posterior Osseous Release Technique Using Ultrasonic Bone Cutting Devise with Long-Tips.
Session Symposium IV
Time/Date 1, Nov, 2019 (Fri) 16:00~17:30
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
Memorial Lecture
Name Dr. Pil Hoon Choung
Profile Seoul National University
Lecture Title TBC
Session Memorial Lecture
Time/Date 2, Nov, 2019 (Sat) 11:10~12:00
Biography & Abstract
contentbar
KAMPRS Banquet
사업자번호 : 101-82-66844 / 대표자명 : 김선종 / 상호명 : 대한악안면 성형 재건외과 학회
03080) 서울시 종로구 대학로 101번지(연건동) 서울대학교치과병원 지하1층 169호 Tel. 02)468-0085 Fax. 02)741-7581
DaeHak-ro 101(Yeongeon-dong). Jongno-gu Seoul. 03080. Seoul, Korea Email:kam207j@hanmail.net